RTA on Italy street: there were casualties
On November 1, at 03:52 an emergency call was received to Crisis management national center that car accident had occurred near the municipality of Yerevan city: there was a casualty.
It turned out that "Opel Astra" (driver G. Vo.) and "Mitsubishi Pajero" (N. M.) cars collided, as a result the fire broke out in "Mitsubishi Pajero" car. The fire spread to the adjacent checkpoint.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene the passengers (H. H., I. S. and Ye. S.) of "Mitsubishi Pajero" car had been hospitalized to "Heratsi" hospital complex N 1, where H. H. and E. S. after receiving proper medical aid were discharged, and I. S. was transferred to the "National Burn center" CJSC, where the health condition of the casualty was assessed as satisfactory.
The rescuers disconnected the automotive battery of "Opel Astra" car, closed the gas valve and implemented patrolling before the gas cylinder of the "Mitsubishi Pajero" car was inflated.
The fire was localized at 04:09 and extinguished at 04:20. The salon of "Mitsubishi Pajero" car and about 3 square meters from the exterior cladding of the checkpoint burnt.