RTA on Yerevan-Sevan roadway
On July 17, at 20:36 an emergency call was received to Kotayk regional crisis management center that car accident had occurred on Yerevan-Sevan roadway: there were casualties.
Two fire units from the Fire and Rescue Squads of Regional Rescue Department of the Rescue Service of the MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that "Nissan March" (driver D. G. born in 1992), "Opel Astra G" (driver Ye. M. born in 1984) and "Lexus" cars collided on the 31st km of Yerevan-Sevan section of M-4 roadway.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene, the passengers of "Opel Astra G" car A. H. (born in 2014), D. H. (born in 2014) and S. H. (born in 2012) had been hospitalized to "Surb Astvatsamayr" medical center, and the driver had been hospitalized to "Heratsi" hospital complex N 1. The driver of "Nissan March" car was hospitalized to "Izmirlyan" MC of Yerevan city.
The rescuers disconnected the automotive batteries of the cars, approached the cars to the tow truck and implemented road clean-up activities.