On July 3, at 11:13 an emergency call was received to Kotayk regional crisis management center that fire had broken out in the glass factroy in Byureghavan town.
One fire unit from the Fire and Rescue Squad of Regional Rescue Department and two fire units from the Fire and Rescue Squad of Yerevan Rescue Department of the Rescue Service of the MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that in "Belglas" glass factory from the heather the leakage to the basement of the glass raw material (about 135 tons) occurred on Haroyan street 50, as a result the fire broke out.
The fire was localized at 13:20 and extinguished at 14:58. In the basement, 9 electrical panels, 20 ventilation system motors, cargo transportation tape (about 300 m) and electric cable (about 10000 linear meters) burnt.
The firefighters implemented patrolling on the spot till 19:09 until the complete emptying of the raw material (about 15 tons) in the furnace.