RTA on Sevan-Martuni-Getap roadway: there were victims and casualties
On June 28, at 18:30 an emergency call was received to Gegharkunik regional crisis management center that car accident had occurred near Hayravank village.
It turned out that "Opel Astra" (driver L. H. born in 1961) and "Renault" (driver A. A. born in 1977, citizen of RF) cars collided on the 23rd km of Sevan-Martuni-Getap roadway: the driver and passenger H. S. (born in 1961) of "Opel Astra" car died on the spot.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene, the driver and passengers K. K. S. (born in 1998, the citizen of Russian Federation), M. Ch. K. (born in 1996, the citizen of Russian Federation) and M. Y. (born in 1997, the citizen of the Ukraine) of "Renault" car had been transferred by the local forces and ambulance to the medical center in Gavar town, then to "Mikaelyan institute of surgery" CJSC, "Armenia" RMC, "Erebouni" MC and "Izmirlyan" MC.
The rescuers disconnected the automotive batteries of the cars, pulled the passenger Sh. N. (born in 1962) of "Opel Astra" car out of the car and approached to the ambulance: the latter was hospitalized to the medical center in Gavar town.