RTA in Abovyan town: there was a casualty
On June 6, at 22:20 an emergency call was received to Kotayk regional crisis management center that car accident had occurred near Abovyan town.
The rescue group from the Center for Carrying out Activities of Special Importance of the Rescue Forces Department of the Rescue Service of the MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that "Mercedes-Benz C320" car (driver R. J. born in 1981) ran off the roadway, crashed into the electric pole then the barrier on Yerevanyan street.
The rescuers disconnected the automotive battery of the car, blocked off the scene, pulled the driver out of the car and approached to the ambulance: the latter was hospitalized to the medical center in Abovyan town, then was transferred to "Erebouni" medical center. The doctors assessed his health condition as fair.