Car turned over on Araks-Armavir roadway: there was a casualty
On November 8, at 18:30 an emergency call was received to “911” service that a car accident had occurred near the gas filling station on the roadway leading to the memorial of Sardarapat village of Armavir Province: a car had turned over, a gas leak had occurred, there was a casualty, rescuers’ help was needed.
Two fire units from the Fire and Rescue Squad of the Regional Rescue Department of the Rescue Service of MES dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that “Nissan-Primavera” car (driver Eduard S. born in 1980) had run off the roadway on the 4th km of Araks-Armavir roadway and turned over. As a result of the accident the passenger had been taken to the medical center of Armavir town with injuries of varying severity. According to the doctors’ conclusion the casualty was in extremely serious condition.