Firefighters extinguished 47 fires broken out in about 58.5 ha of grass area involving 53 fire and rescue squads and 3 operative groups
11:05 / 22.09.2019
On September 21, 33 emergency calls were received to Crisis Management National Center of the Rescue Service of MES about the fires broken out in various areas of the Republic of Armenia covering 200 square meters and more.
in Yerevan (Kanaker-Zeytun administrative district: 500 m2, 300 m2, 500 m2, Avan administrative district: 6000 m2, 5000 m2, Arabkir administrative district: 1500 m2, Shengavit administrative district: 2000 m2, 4000 m2, 500 m2),
in Ashtarak town (2000 m2, 500 m2, 600 m2, 800 m2), in Aghdzk (1 ha, 700 m2) and Orgov (3 ha) villages of Aragatsotn Province,
in Ararat town (1500 m2), in Masis town (800 m2), in Aygestan (2000 m2 of grass area and 800 m2 of vineyard), Tigranashen (1 ha), Sayat-Nova (1.5 ha) villages and on Mkhchyan-Bambakavan roadway (2 ha) of Ararat Province,