Fire in Artashat town: there were casualties
On July 30, at 17:23 an emergency call was received to “911” service that a gas leak with a fire had occurred in the parking of “Liga” Ltd at 20 Yerevanyan highway of Artashat town, Ararat province.
It turned out that a gas leak with a fire had occurred near “Liga” Ltd while implementing activities with special technique.
Before the rescuers’ arrived at the scene K.M. (born in 1984) and G.G. (born in 1987) had been taken to the medical center of Artashat town with injuries of various severities. According to the doctors’ conclusion K.M. was in a satisfactory condition, G.G. was in a fair condition. G.G. was taken to the Research Center of Radiation Medicine and Burns of Yerevan. According to the doctors’ conclusion the casualty was in a serious condition.
The fire was isolated at 17:37 and extinguished at 17:42.
One window of the guard point and the advertisement panel (completely, about 8 m2) of “Liga” Ltd were burnt and the hanging ceiling (about 3 m2) was damaged.