On January 6 at 02:59 an emergency call was received that a road traffic accident had occurred on Bagrevand street of Yerevan city: smoke was coming from the car.
It turned out that “Mercedes E240” car with license plate 35 DM 427 (driver: V. M., born in 1982) went off the road and collided to the wall of a funeral parlor at the 17th street of Jrvezh district. In the consequence of the accident the wall of the funeral parlor had collapsed onto the motor part of the vehicle (2 m2).
Before the arrival of the rescuers V. M. and the passenger (G. H., born in 1978) were hospitalized to the “Sth. Gregory the Illuminator” medical center, where according to doctors he was in a satisfactory condition. The rescuers disconnected the automotive battery, closed the gas valve and carried out cooling of the engine of the car.